Biography

Birth name: Shawn Corey Carter
Also known as: S. Carter, S.Dot, Jigga, Jay, Jay-Hova, Hova, Young Hova, Young, Hov, Hovito, Iceberg Slim, Lucky Lefty
Born: December 4, 1969
Origin: Brooklyn, New York, United States
Genre(s): East Coast hip hop
Occupation(s): Rapper, songwriter, record producer, record executive
Years active: 1996-Present
Label(s): Roc-A-Fella, Island Def Jam, Def Jam Recordings